State Fair, Farm Bureau Recognize 185 Century Farms

State Fair, Farm Bureau Recognize 185 Century Farms

More than 9,000 farms have been recognized since 1976.

The Minnesota State Fair and the Minnesota Farm Bureau recognize 185 Minnesota farms as 2011 Century Farms.

Qualifying farms have been in continuous family ownership for at least 100 years and are 50 acres or more. Century Farm families receive a commemorative sign, as well as a certificate signed by the State Fair and Minnesota Farm Bureau presidents and Governor Dayton. Since the program began in 1976, more 9,000 Minnesota farms have been recognized as Century Farms.

2011 Century Farm families are listed by county, then by the farm's city, family names and year of original purchase:

Anoka County

Anoka  
Ronald R. & Marjorie Paulson    1911

Becker County

Audubon          
Albin & Carol Warling     1911

Ogema
Foltz/Stalberger Family  1910

Benton County

Foley   
Ernest & Arlene Lewandowski    1911

Foley   
Eugene & Connie Stauffenecker 1911

Oak Park         
Curt & Abby Johnson    1908

Big Stone County

Beardsley        
Dale W. Rook   1878

Ortonville         
Harriet A. Kidman          1911

Brown County

Comfrey          
Kevin & Jan Rupp         1909

Hanska
Dennis & Cherry Jeske  1909

Morgan
Randal & Carol Schroeder Family           1910

Springfield       
Albert R., Arthur A. & Paul A. Anderson  1899

Carver County

Mayer  
Ronald Hoese   1900

New Germany   
Robert & Jodie Dobratz 1902

Chippewa County

Milan   
Lovehaug/Hockford Famliy        1910

Chisago County

Harris   
Hanson Family Farm      1907

North Branch    
P.O. Lindberg Farm       1910

Clay County

Glyndon           
Bradley Crume  1899

Sabin   
Susan (Rosenfeldt) Gruchalla     1904

Cottonwood County

Dundee
Benjamin H. Becker       1899

Mountain Lake  
James E. Franz 1885

Revere 
Roger & Marian Kopperud         1911

Westbrook       
Ronald & Eunice Christensen     1909

Crow Wing County

Brainerd           
Segler Family    1906

Dakota County

Randolph         
Dean & Sara Taylor       1909

Dodge County

Claremont        
Scott & Allison McMartin           1858

Mantorville       
Glen W. Glaus & Marlene A. Glaus         1910

West Concord  
Bruce A. Granger, Kathleen A. Granger   1911

West Concord  
Magdalen A. Hutton       1891

Douglas County

Farwell 
Bradley & Lynne Englund           1902

Faribault County

Blue Earth        
Weber Family Farm       1890

Blue Earth        
Donald & Joyce Ziegler 1909

Bricelyn           
Charles Thompson & Gloria Thompson   1910

Fillmore County

Spring Valley   
Edward & Susan Dahl, Donald & Alice Dahl        1901

Harmony          
Jonathan East & Carolyn East-Grotjohn  1911

Freeborn County

Albert Lea        
Richard Stadheim          1893

Grant County

Herman
Klason Family   1902

Hennepin County

Minnetrista       
David N. Segner, Renee M. Gothmonn   1865

Houston County

Caledonia        
Brenda & Martin Pohlman          1911

Itasca County

Jacobson        
Burt Family Farm           1911

Jackson County

Alpha   
Kenneth W. Peterson     1910

Lakefield          
Kaderabek - Jenness Farm        1911

Lakefield          
Kenneth C. Knutson       1910

Lakefield          
Wesley T. Jones/Pearl E. Jones 1911

Spirit Lake       
John & Alyce Resch      1911

Windom           
Christiansen/Nelson Family Farm            1911

Kanabec County

Sandstone       
Nelson's Bass Lake Farm          1899

Kandiyohi County

Lake Lillian       
Vernon & Mary Reins     1902

Lake Lillian       
Vernon & Mary Reins     1904

Sunberg           
Dale & Grace Fladeboe 1908

Willmar
 Balke Family Farm         1910

Willmar
Halvorson Farm 1860

Koochiching County

International Falls         
Ewalds' Farm    1911

Lac Qui Parle County

Canby  
Scott & Ellen Thorson    1900

Marietta           
Greg & Jill Powelson     1910

Nassau
Edwin & Marilyn Goetsch           1906

Odessa
Mary & Alfred Andreasen Family Farm    1911

Le Sueur County

Le Center         
George & Opal Hartwig  1910

Waterville         
Alan & Rhonda Gehrke  1907

Lincoln County

Elkton  
David Mueller    1887

Ivanhoe
Skorczewski Family Farm          1883

Lake Benton     
Jerome & Beverly Krog  1908

Ruthton
Kuhlman Family Farm    1908    

Lyon County

Marshall           
Marc & Sandra Wyffels  1910

Minneota          
Elaine Erickson Wickstrom        1901

Marshall County

Gatzke 
Harold Klamar   1911

New Folden      
The Adlis Farm  1910

Thief River Falls           
Ose-Dyrud Farm            1911

Thief River Falls           
Sharon & Bruce Russell 1911

Warren 
Roley Family     1908

Martin County

Fairmont          
Oak Knoll Farm - Merlin Christensen       1902

Granada           
The Tonne Family          1883

Trimont
Betty M.E. Carlson        1911

Welcome         
Duane A. DaLeske        1909

McLeod County

Glencoe         
Orville & Phyllis Brinkman          1868

Glencoe           
Myron H. Michaletz        1902

Hutchinson       
John Mackedanz           1910

Silver Lake       
Gerry, Bea, Greg & Jerad Graczyk          1883

Meeker County

Atwater
Donald & Byrnice Peterson        1909

Atwater
Melvin & Lloye Peterson            1905

Cosmos           
Lorallen & Bonnie Schmeling      1911    

Mille Lacs County

Onamia
Dorothy Rohloff            1910

Morrison County

Fort Ripley       
Joe & Sandy Schilling   1911

Royalton          
Bob & Peg Wimmer       1900

Swanville         
Joe & Dianne Staricka   1911

Mower County

Blooming Prairie           
Jeff & Diana Witt           1908

Murray County

Fulda   
George &?Mary Bremer  1910

Garvin  
Luverne I. & Elfrieda W. Carlson 1911

Nicollet County

Nicollet
Judith V. Bode, Linda I. Bode    1892

Nobles County

Dundee
Gregory & Georgia Mathias        1910

Leota   
Harriet Kroontje 1891

Lismore           
Evelyn Reker     1910

Norman County

Gary    
Roger & Joyce Kraft      1904

Olmsted County

Pine Island       
La Moyne & Lois Bruce Family   1899

Rochester        
Lois M. Haney & Roy A. Haney  1911

Rochester        
Williams Family Partnership       1863

Otter Tail County

Clitherall           
Wayne & Linda Rotz      1875

Dalton 
Stanley & Shelley Overgaard      1910

Parkers Prairie  
Donald Potratz  1909

Pelican
Rapids  David & Deb Sjostrom  1910

Perham
Paul &?Amanda Seedorf            1905

Vining  
Tim & Melanie Hartman  1891

Pennington County

Goodridge       
Neil C. & Claire Ann R. Liedberg 1904

Goodridge       
Norman & Lorraine Stenvik         1906

Pipestone County

Jasper 
Daryl & Janice Conrad   1897

Pipestone        
Long Farm        1897

Polk County

Climax 
Richard Terry Moen       1890

Crookston        
Boucher Family 1897

East Grand Forks         
Bratvold Farm   1886

Euclid  
Anthony Salentine         1882

Fertile  
James R. Erikson          1891

Fosston           
Wayne L. Engbretson    1886

McIntosh          
Jim & Carla Ferden, Larry Ferden & Carolyne Hurlburt      1911

Tabor   
Jerome Krejci, Mike Krejci          1910

Winger 
Helmer &?Verlys Homme            1910

Pope County

Clear Lake        
Lerdahl Family   1910

Red Lake County

Plummer          
Bernard & Renee Fallon 1911

Plummer          
Howard E. & Bernice L. LaFayette          1901

Plummer          
Michael & Steven Seeger, Nicholas Seeger         1907

Redwood County

Lamberton       
Evelyn M. Lang Albers & John T. Albers 1903

Revere 
Percy & Arlette Makarrall            1910

Sanborn           
Levora Stern     1910

Wabasso         
Zimmerman Family        1911

Walnut Grove   
Maas Farm        1910

Renville County

Franklin
Christofher Danielson    1885

Hector 
Carolyn S. Dullum         1909

Olivia   
Thomas A. Kodet          1910

Sacred Heart    
Shirley & Henry Vorlicek, John Lewandowski      1911

Rice County

Faribault          
Chappuis Family           1910

Lonsdale          
Jerry & Sue Sevcik Farm           1910

Medford          
Donald & Delores Dierking        1911

Montgomery    
Kenneth R. Kaderlik       1896

Rock County

Ellsworth          
Michael & Irene Gacke   1895

Ellsworth          
Lone Tree Heritage Farms, LLC  1871

Luverne
Mark &?Lisa Ehlers, Betty Ehlers            1910

Steen   
Paulsen Family  1910

Roseau County

Badger
Penas Family    1905

Greenbush       
Jonas & Anna (Peterson) Nelson Farm   1911

Greenbush       
Stenberg Farms            1909

Roseau
Dokken Family Partnership        1903

Roseau
Mike & Karen Hagen      1911

Roseau
LeRoy & Karlene Mattson          1910

Roseau
Rugland Family 1896

Sherburne County

Clear Lake        
Berger Farms    1901

St. Cloud         
Hibbard Farms  1898

St. Cloud         
Kampa Farms   1908

Sibley County

Green Isle        
Roger G. & Holly J. Harjes         1911

Stewart
Nicholas J. & David T. Ludowese           1911    

Stearns County

Albany 
Christen-Neameyer Farm            1892

Richmond        
David & Lynn Dingmann            1911

Richmond        
Leon & Linda Flint Farm 1909

Sartell  
Kathleen A. Heim           1873

Steele County

Blooming Prairie           
Philip &?Jennifer Milton  1909

Ellendale          
Bruce F. Kubicek & Rose Ann Kubicek   1899

Medford          
Wheeler Family  1905

New Richland   
Norrine Thompson Jensen & Stanley Thompson 1902

New Richland   
Norrine Thompson Jensen & Stanley Thompson             1911

Owatonna        
Derald & Elvira Middlestadt       1903

Owatonna        
Nielsen Farm     1910 

Stevens County

Alberta 
Reimers Farm    1909

Morris  
Franklin M. & Agnes E. Miller     1901    

Swift County

DeGraff           
John & Effie Zurn Family           1902

Todd County

Grey Eagle       
Robert & Christine Feierabend    1910

Long Prairie     
David & Beverly Zinter   1900

Osakis 
Bernice (Pauls) Farber   1911

Traverse County

Johnson          
Duane Duin       1911

Wheaton          
Roger & Teresa Abraham           1908

Wabasha County

Lake City         
Ralph J. & Marlene A. Breuer     1911

Plainview         
Graner Family    1904

Wadena County

Wadena           
Jim & Joanne Derby      1911

Waseca County

Waseca           
Roemhildt Family Farm  1911

Waseca           
Louis Zimmerman, Flora Zimmerman      1911

Watonwan County

Butterfield        
Michael & Margaret Zender        1886

Winona County

Houston           
Willard E. & Ruth A. Gaedy        1911

Rushford         
Kerry & Faye Heiden      1885

Utica
Isabelle Timm & Family 1911

Winona
Richard & Laurene Babler and Sons       1857

Wright County

Buffalo
Dale F. Jans & Karen D. Jans    1910

Howard Lake
David, Gary, Galen Schlagel & Cindy Laxen        1884

Howard Lake
Everrett W. & Elaine M. Smith    1911

Howard Lake
Richard F. & Phyllis M. Smith     1911

Monticello
Kenneth & Corrine Brevik           1910

Yellow Medicine County

Belview
Jerald & Bergetta Abrahamson   1906

Granite Falls
Geraldine & Leon Velde 1911

Wood Lake
John, Loren, Jerry & Jonathan Wolff      1911

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish